• SSW By Category

  • Find a job with Indeed Jobs
  • May 2009
    S M T W T F S
     12
    3456789
    10111213141516
    17181920212223
    24252627282930
    31  
  • Recent Comments

Asianic Inline Cup- Overall Men’s Points After 2 Events

See the thread ASIANIC INLINE CUP 2009 as well as the post ASIANIC INLINE CUP OVERALL for the Asianic Inline Cup overall men’s standings after two events.

1/ 143 Andre Willie – Lichenstein – X-Tech International
2/ 125 Diego Rosero – Colombia – Rollerblade.
3/ 112 Michelle Ciognani – Italy – Scalero
4/ 110 Yann Guyader – France – Powerslide
5/ 104 Danniel Chee Wee – Singapore – Revo.
6/ 100 Christian Diaz Granados – Colombia – Pwerslide Fuzion.
7/ 91 Carlo Scalero- Italy – Scalero
8/ 90 Enigio Vidondo – Spain – Marianistas.
9/ 85 Pal Singa – India.
9/ 85 Scott Arlidge – New Zealand – Zepto Bont

For the overall points only the best WIC event of the 2 in Asia count, plus the best 6 of the 8 specific AIC races, to Qualify for the Asianic Inline Cup overall, you must skate in at least 3 of the specific AIC races, for sure a number of those WIC skaters featuring on the points list at present, will not contest the required ammount. But with the AIC rapidly gaining recognition & Credibility, some may decide to pursue the quota.

2009-05-31-aic

Circuito Internacional San Antonio (Pamplona) Live Updates- World Record In Women’s 15k

Check out the following links for live updates, results, pictures, and more from the Circuito Internacional San Antonio track races in Pamplona, Spain;

300 meters T/T Men:
01. Andres Muñoz, Colombia
02. Kalon Dobbin, New Zealand
03. Joseba Fernandez, Spain

500 meters Sprint Ladies
01. Sabine Berg, Germany
02. Estefania Cuervo, Colombia
03. Cecilia Baena, Powerslide Matter
04. Jercy Puello, Colombia

500 meters Sprint Men
01. Andres Muñoz, Powerslide Matter
02. Juan Nayib Tobon, Colombia
03. Jorge Luis Cifuentes, Colombia
04. Felipe Castillo, Venezuela

15.000m POINTS/ELIMINATION LADIES
01. MARTA RAMIREZ, COLOMBIA – WORLD RECORD
02. ALEXANDRA VIVAS, BONT WHEELS
03. MAREIKE THUM, GERMANY
04. CECILIA BAENA, POWERSLIDE MATTER

2009-05-31-psm

Pictures- World Inline Cup- Pamplona, Spain- From François & Marie

I’m sure that you’re pleased to read that François & Marie shared some very nice pictures from today’s World Inline Cup held in Pamplona, Spain.

2009-05-30-pf
Photo from François & Marie

2009-05-30-pfa
Photo from François & Marie

2009-05-30-pfb
Photo from François & Marie

2009-05-30-pfc
Photo from François & Marie

2009-05-30-pfd
Photo from François & Marie

2009-05-30-pfe
Photo from François & Marie

2009-05-30-pg
Photo from François & Marie

2009-05-30-ph
Photo from François & Marie

2009-05-30-pi
Photo from François & Marie

Report & Pictures- Roller Sports Ontario Outdoor Speed Championships- Day 1- Harriston

Day 1 of the Roller Sports Ontario Outdoor Speed Championships is now compelte.

The racing is taking place at the CITC’s 200-meter banked track, which features a new bright-red coating.

Despite a small turn-out, the races were exciting to watch (and to be part of too). Racing continues tomorrow morning.

Senior Women
300m
1- Sarah Hopkins
2- Morgane Echardour
3- Dominique Lalonde

1000m
1- Sarah Hopkins
2- Morgane Echardour
3- Dominique Lalonde

10km points/ elimination
1- Morgane Echardour
2- Sarah Hopkins
3- Dominique Lalonde

Senior Men
300m

1- Jesse Pauley
2- Travis Shaw
3- Camilo Echeverri

1000m
1- Peter Doucet
2- Jessse Pauley
3- Camilo Echeverri

10km points/ elimination
1- Peter Doucet
2- Jesse Pauley
3- Benoit Letourneau

Intermediate Women
300

1- Shannon Ford
2- Erika Melin

5km
1- Shannon Ford
2- Erika Melin

Results, Reports, & More- World Inline Cup- Pamplona, Spain

Colombia’s Kelly Martinez (Bont) and Diego Rosero (Rollerblade World) were victorious earlier today in Pamplona, Spain at the World Inline Cup.

With just over 21km to go Kelly and Giovanna Turchiarelli ended up breaking away from the main pack. There were numerous attempts from skaters earlier on to try get away but none were successful. Kelly and Giovanna then went on to lap the field and take the first two placings.

Women [Complete 42km results]
1- Kelly Martinez (Bont Wheels)- Colombia
2- Giovanna Turchiarelli (Powerslide Matter)- Italy
3- Sabine Berg (Germany)- Germany
4- Cecilia Baena (Powerslide Matter)- Colombia
5- Alexandra Vivas (Bont Wheels)- Colombia

Men [Complete 42km results]
1- Diego Rosero (Rollerblade World Team)- Colombia
2- Yann Guyader (Powerslide Matter)- France
3- Stefano Galliazzo (Alessi World)- Italy
4- Francesco Zangarini (Rollerblade World Team)- Italy
5- Luca Saggiorato (Rollerblade World Team)- Italy

You can use the links below to explore results, reports, and more-

2009-05-30-wicpa
Photo from  MundoPatin.com

2009-05-30-wicpb
Photo from  MundoPatin.com

2009-05-30-wicpc
Photo from  MundoPatin.com

Matter Black Rain Wheel

Check out Matter’s Black Rain Wheel.

2009-05-30-mrw

Road To The World Games: DJ Nation

DJ Nation has two major goals for the 2009 inline season. World Games and World Championships, both in Asia this summer. The World Games are approaching fast, and so is top shape for DJ…

Read more here; Road to the World Games: DJ Nation.

2009-05-30-djn